Bransten v. State , 30 N.Y.3d 434 ( 2017 )
[…] I would reverse on the ground that the statute itself does not affect compensation however compensation is defined, and strike the balance of Supreme Court's order because plaintiffs did not seek any declaration as to the regulations.

    If, for some reason, my simple analysis above is wrong, then we lack jurisdiction to hear the appeal. The alleged diminution *836**37in compensation arises not from the statute, but from the subsequent regulations, at 4 NYCRR 73.3(b) and 73.12. Jurisdiction was asserted under CPLR 5601(b)(2), which permits a direct appeal to the Court of Appeals from Supreme Court "where the only question involved on the appeal is the validity of a statutory provision of the state or of the United States."

    In similar circumstances, we have disallowed a direct appeal when plaintiffs sought to challenge the constitutionality of regulations ( ***460Rent Stabilization Assn. of N.Y. City v.