As it is the trial court's function to "ensur[e] the orderly administration of the proceedings" (id. , citing Mirenda,57 N.Y.2d at 266 ,455 N.Y.S.2d 752 ,442 N.E.2d 49 ), it remains within the trial court's discretion to conduct any further colloquy where a defendant does not unequivocally request to proceed without counsel, but instead prefers to proceed with the assistance of counsel.5 III.
CPL 250.10(2) prohibits a defendant from introducing psychiatric evidence as to his or her mental capabilities at trial "unless the defendant serves upon the people and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence." "Such notice must be served and filed before trial and not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment" ( CPL 250.10[2] ). The term "psychiatric evidence" is defined as "[e]vidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with" either (a) "the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect," (b) the *703"affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance," or (c) "any other defense not specified in the preceding paragraphs" ( CPL 250.10[1] ).