This discussion also confuses the difference between the admissibility of a statement, a decision that may only be determined by the court, with the ability of the jury to determine the voluntariness of the statement at trial (see People v. Hamlin,
71 N.Y.2d 750 , 761,530 N.Y.S.2d 74 ,525 N.E.2d 719 [1988] ; CPL 710.70 ). It further ignores that the CPL demands defendants provide pretrial notice of the legal grounds on which the suppression motion is made (CPL 710.60[3][a] ). And lastly, timely notice under CPL 250.10(2), i.e., "not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment[,]" of a defense of mental illness as to the voluntariness of a statement, would provide the People ample opportunity to obtain rebuttal evidence before the pretrial suppression hearing.Even if the psychiatric evidence at issue here had been erroneously excluded, its preclusion would have been