Laurel Homes LP v. Hunter , 892 NYS2d 744 ( 2009 )
[…] Accordingly, the petition and all other papers shall be amended nunc pro tunc to reflect Roslyn Plaza Housing Associates, LI] doing business as Roslyn Plaza Gardens as party petitioner in the place and stead of Laurel Homes LE

    The respondent’s second contention is that her son’s Social Security disability award should be excluded in calculating her rent and therefore she is not in violation of the lease. In support, the respondent relies on 24 CFR 5.609 (c) (14) which states:

    “(c) Annual income does not include the following: . . .

    “(14) Deferred periodic amounts from supplemental security income and social security benefits that are received in a lump sum amount or in prospective monthly amounts.”

    The respondent argues that this is the relevant section because periodic payments are being made to her infant son based upon a disability and the monthly payments are from the *668Supplemental Social Security Disability program. The respondent additionally argues that disability income from an infant should be excludable because under 24 CFR 5.609 (c) (1) income from employment of children under 18 years of age is excluded.

    The petitioner argues that 24 CFR 5.609 (b) (4) is the applicable section to use in determining whether the son’s Social Security disability payments are considered income.

    24 CFR 5.609 (b) (4) states, in pertinent part:

    “(b) Annual income includes . . .

    “(4) The full amount of periodic amounts received from Social Security . . . disability . . . benefits, and other similar types of periodic receipts . . . (except as provided in paragraph (c) (14) of this section).”

    Based upon a reading of the statute, the court finds 24 CFR 5.609 (c) (14) would only be applicable where the periodic payments were deferred. The respondent has not claimed that the payments were deferred but only that they were periodic.