I. Procedural History
[…] (i) Preservation and Harmless Error
The first issue raised by the People is whether a motion to set aside a verdict, pursuant to CPL 330.30 (1), requires preservation of the objection, in the trial record, in order for the court to consider the motion to set aside the verdict. CPL 330.30 sets forth the statutory grounds upon which a judge may set aside or modify a guilty verdict before sentence. CPL 330.30 is applicable to the instant case, pursuant to CPL 370.10.
1 Subdivision (1) of CPL 330.30 reads, in relevant part, as follows: “Any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court.”Thus, CPL 330.30 (1) permits a trial judge to set aside a verdict only as a matter of law. Appellate review on the law requires the issue be preserved (see, People v Thomas, 8 AD3d 303 [2d Dept 2004]).