I. Procedural History
[…] IV Juror Misconduct
In the third argument raised by the defendant, in its motion to set aside the verdict, the defense counsel argues that the verdict should be set aside pursuant to CPL 330.30 (2), due to juror misconduct. The defense claims that juror misconduct occurred because a juror allegedly relied on per-drink alcohol content data that was not in evidence. The People claim that defense counsel’s affidavit of the juror’s alleged misconduct is hearsay and the alleged misconduct merely a sharing of the juror’s past experience.
CPL 330.30 (2) permits the court, after rendition of the verdict, but before sentencing, upon motion of the defendant, to set aside a verdict if
“during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror, or improper conduct by another person in relation to a juror, which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict.”
In order to set aside a verdict based upon juror misconduct, the defendant must demonstrate a substantial risk of prejudice
*928 (see, People v Brown, 48 NY2d 388 [1979]).