I. Procedural History
[…] Had they intended to enact legislation which would cause such a result surely they would have, as indicated, used language more specific in pointing to such a result.” (Id.)
The Beirati court respectfully suggested that it would not be inappropriate for the Legislature to reconsider the statutory language in question and amend it so as to make its intention more clear. In 1989, in response to the Beirati case, the New York State Legislature amended CPL 270.20 (1) (e). The statute was amended to the extent that the word “conduct” was deleted and replaced with the word “incident.” CPL 270.20 (1) (e), as amended in 1989, reads, in relevant part, as follows:
“A challenge for cause is an objection to a prospective juror and may be made only on the ground [s] that. . .
“[h]e served on the grand jury which found the indictment in issue or served on a trial jury in a
*923 prior civil or criminal action involving the same incident charged, in such indictment...” (emphasis added).The effective date of the amendment was November 1, 1989. A letter from the Bronx Assemblyman who sponsored the bill to amend CPL 270.20 (1) (e), dated April 17, 1989, stated, in relevant part, as follows: