I. Procedural History
[…] XXXX. I want you to know we didn’t consent to that. I understand you said it was by statute, ... I want to inake it clear we didn’t consent. We object to that. Obviously it’s already done if that’s the statute based upon what you said.
“the court: Please make any record at the time.
“me brunetti: I did say I did not consent? I just want to make sure.
“the court: Let’s swear in the other three.”
(B) Legal Analysis
CPL 360.25 (1) sets forth the New York statutory grounds for challenges “for cause” of a prospective juror, in a criminal case involving charges by way of an information. CPL 360.25 (1) (e) reads, in pertinent part, that:
“A challenge for cause is an objection to a prospective member of the jury and may be made only on
*918 the ground that: . . .“He served on a trial jury in a prior civil or criminal action involving the same conduct charged; or where a prosecutor’s information was filed at the direction of a grand jury, he served on the grand jury which directed such a filing.” (Emphasis added.)
The defendant interprets the phrase “same conduct charged” to mean that the prospective juror in the instant case served as a juror in an earlier proceeding involving the same conduct charged, with the same defendant.