I. Procedural History
[…] Moreover, before the entire jury was sworn, defense counsel again made clear his objection to the court’s ruling (see, court transcript at 157). Thus, the court finds that the defendant did timely object to the court’s ruling.
Furthermore, in order to preserve an erroneous ruling for a challenge “for cause” during jury selection, the New York statutory scheme requires the People to have exhausted their peremptory challenges before completion of jury selection (see, People v Foster, 100 AD2d 200 [2d Dept 1984], supra). CPL 270.20 (2), applicable to the instant case pursuant to CPL 360.25 (2),
2 reads, in relevant part, that “[a]n erroneous ruling by the court allowing a challenge for cause by the people does not constitute reversible error unless the people have exhausted their peremptory challenges at the time or exhaust them before the selection of the juiy is complete . . . .” Subdivision (2) of CPL 270.20 goes on to state that the denial of a defendant’s for cause challenge is not reversible error unless the defendant has exhausted all peremptory challenges or uses a peremptory challenge against the disputed juror and later exhausts all such