I. Procedural History
[…] This court has not found any case law interpreting CPL 360.25 (1) (e). However, this court has found one New York case from Bronx County that interpreted the statutory phrase the “same conduct charged.” People v Beirati (136 Misc 2d 959 [Sup Ct, Bronx County 1987]), interpreted CPL 270.20 (1) (e), a section of the CPL which prescribes one of the grounds for a challenge “for cause” of a prospective juror for a criminal case involving charges by way of indictment in superior court, not by way of an information. In 1987, CPL 270.20 (1) (e) was worded similar to CPL 360.25 (1) (e), and read as follows:
“A challenge for cause is an objection to a prospective juror and may be made only on the ground[s] that: . . .
“[h]e served on the grand jury which found the
*922 indictment in issue or served on a trial jury in a prior civil or criminal action involving the same conduct charged in such indictment...” (emphasis added).In the Beirati case, the issue presented was whether a prospective juror who had previously served on a jury, where the indictment charged in the previous case was a crime of attempted murder, was subject to challenge “for cause” in a