People v. Rotundi , 1975 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3115 ( 1975 )
[…] The determination of that issue will resolve the rights between the defendant and the town as to what the town should do by way of garbage removal — if anything — and what damages this defendant may recover in that action, if any. It will not have any direct bearing on whether or not the defendant violated the antilittering ordinance. At best such contention is raised in justification of a fait accompli — not as a raison d’etre.

    Finally, the defendant argues that these charges should be dismissed by the court "in the furtherance of justice.” This position is rooted in CPL 170.40. The pertinent portion thereof provides that "such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice.”

    Defendant questions the applicability of the restrictions in the contract between the town and the carter. Reasonableness is the key to that phase. The answer thereto is evolving in the Supreme Court action. Defendant’s damages, if any, will be determined therein.