People v. Rotundi , 1975 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3115 ( 1975 )
[…] The defendant asks for a dismissal of these 21 charges contending:

    1. That the People have failed to establish that the premises in question were not in an incorporated area, citing section 130 of the Town Law in support thereof.

    2. That there has been a pre-emption of the regulatory area by both the State of New York and the County of Suffolk.

    3. That subdivision 9 of section 198 of the Town Law imposes a duty upon the town to collect garbage, refuse, etc.

    These contentions will be considered seriatim.

    Contention Number 1

    Subdivision 15 of section 130 of the Town Law authorized the Town Board’s actions by providing: "Promotion of public welfare. Promoting the health, safety, morals or general welfare of the community, including the protection and preserva*251tion of the property of the town and of its inhabitants, and of peace and good order, the benefit of trade and all other matter related thereto, insofar as the same shall not be inconsistent with existing law.”

    Section 132 of the Town Law provides that any rule, regulation or ordinance of a town shall be effective and operative only in that portion of such town outside of an incorporated village, etc.