People v. Rotundi , 1975 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3115 ( 1975 )
[…] The Babylon ordinance forbade certain acts by such waitresses in places of public assembly, etc. Sections of the New York State Penal Law permitted similar acts as an exception "in a play, exhibition, show or entertainment” (p 575). The court quite properly found an inconsistency.

    The burden of demonstrating any comparable inconsistency was upon the defendant. She has failed in that respect. This court, therefore, is constrained to honor the presumed regularity of the ordinance under attack.

    Contention Number 3

    Subdivision 9 of section 198 of the Town Law authorized the Town Board to establish the Bay Shore Garbage District No. 1. Paragraph (d) further authorized the board to "adopt from time to time ordinances, rules and regulations for the collection of garbage, ashes, rubbish” (emphasis supplied).

    *252In conjunction with the creation of the above-mentioned garbage district a contract was entered into with a private carter. Said contract defined and delineated certain procedures therein set forth.