People v. Serrano , 785 NYS2d 281 ( 2004 )
[…] There was never any appellate resolution of this split of trial level opinion. However, this was primarily because the issue was addressed legislatively. The Legislature amended the statute (Penal Law § 130.05 [2] [c], as amended by L 2003, ch 264, § 13), so as to close the “gap” perceived by Judges Cooper and Kaplan, with the upshot being that the result of Soto — whether or not that decision was correct when issued — was (prior to the *512date of the incident underlying the case at bar) legislatively adopted.

    Penal Law § 130.05 (1) states: “Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this article that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim.” Penal Law § 130.05 (2), as amended, now states:

    “Lack of consent results from:
    “(a) Forcible compulsion; or “(b) Incapacity to consent; or
    “(c) Where the offense charged is sexual abuse or forcible touching, any circumstances, in addition to forcible compulsion or incapacity to consent, in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor’s conduct.” (Emphasis added.)

    Forcible compulsion is thus now specifically legislatively provided to be, in forcible touching prosecutions, but one of three manners in which lack of consent may result (see Penal Law § 130.05 [2]).