People v. Serrano , 785 NYS2d 281 ( 2004 )
[…] (People v Soto, supra, 192 Misc 2d at 167; People v Darryl M., 123 Misc 2d 723, 734 [Crim Ct, NY County 1984]; see People v Victor P., 120 Misc 2d 770 [Crim Ct, NY County 1983].)

    For the purposes of determining facial sufficiency of the information, the allegations in the instant case are therefore sufficient to support the element of lack of consent. The information adequately alleges the crime of forcible touching.

    Turning to that portion of the defendant’s motion which seeks dismissal in the interests of justice, CPL 170.40 (1) provides, in relevant part, that the criminal charge against the defendant

    “may be dismissed in the interest of justice . . . when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law . . . such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant . . . would constitute or result in injustice.”

    This “judicial discretion” is limited, however. The Legislature has specifically provided in CPL 170.40 (1) that