People v. Vaughn , 99 Misc. 2d 991 ( 1979 )
[…] The fact that an element of the crimes of murder, attempted murder and manslaughter is an assault, does not bring the offense within the purview of the Family Court Act even though such offense may have been committed between the spouses (Matter of Whiting v Shepard, 35 AD2d 11; People v Coady, 79 Misc 2d 929, citing People v Johnson, 20 NY2d 220).

    It is evident from the cases that even prior to the amended Family Court Act, the criminal courts would have jurisdiction of this matter.

    On September 1, 1977 old section 812 of the Family Court Act was repealed and the Family Court Act was amended to read:

    "1. The family court and the criminal courts shall have *993concurrent jurisdiction, over any proceeding concerning acts which would constitute disorderly conduct, harassment, menacing, reckless endangerment, an assault or an attempted assault between spouses or, between parent and child or between members of the same family or household, except that if such an act involves a child who is below the age of eighteen, the family court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction. For purposes of this article, 'disorderly conduct’ includes disorderly conduct not in a public place. For purposes of this article, 'members of the same family or household’ shall mean the following:

    "(a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity to the second degree; and

    "(b) persons legally married to one another.