Hollingsworth v. Robinson , 901 F. Supp. 565 ( 1995 )
[…] According to the amended complaint, the plaintiff instead should have been transferred to the Queensboro Correctional Facility, where he would be able to continue his participation in the Work Release Program. With respect to these allegations, the defendant contends that the plaintiff's confinement at Sing Sing was in accordance with the governing regulations, to wit, section 856(2) of the New York State Correction Law, which provides that:

    The failure of an inmate to voluntarily return to the institution of his confinement more than ten hours after his prescribed time of return shall create a rebuttable presumption that the failure to return was intentional. Any inmate who is found to have intentionally failed to return pursuant to this subdivision shall be an absconder in violation of his temporary release program and will not be an eligible inmate as defined in subdivision two of section eight hundred fifty-one of this chapter.

    N.Y.Correct. Law § 856(2) (emphasis added). In addition, the defendants draw the Court's attention to the regulations governing their conduct when a temporary release absconder is returned to a DOCS facility. See 7 N.Y.Comp.Codes R. & Regs. § 1901.2(b)(3)(iv). In light of these provisions, the defendants contend that, in view of the plaintiff's absence from the Queensboro Correctional Facility for more than ten hours after his prescribed time of return, he appropriately was presumed to have absconded. The defendants further argue that it was reasonable for the plaintiff to be classified as an absconder in view of the aforementioned rebuttable presumption established under N.Y.Correct. Law § 856(2).