Calef Ex Rel. Calef v. Barnhart , 309 F. Supp. 2d 425 ( 2004 )
[…] Instead, the plaintiff merely asserts that her monthly stipend should be characterized as earned income, not unearned income, in computing the amount of her income being deemed to her daughter.

    It is undisputed that pursuant to a state court order, Heather's mother receives a monthly stipend of $1,000 from Heather's SNT. To establish that her monthly stipend of $1,000 is earned income, the plaintiff was required to show that the stipend *432 is either net earnings from self-employment or wages. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1110. The plaintiff argues she is self-employed in caring for her daughter. The regulations define net earnings from self-employment as "gross income from any trade or business that you operate, less allowable deductions for that trade or business.... These are the same net earnings that we would count under the social security retirements insurance program and that you would report on your Federal income tax return." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1110(b). The record reveals that the plaintiff failed to establish that she was engaged in a trade or business or that she reported the stipend as self-employment income on her federal tax returns.

    Nor did the plaintiff demonstrate that her stipend is wages.