Ngemi v. County of Nassau , 87 F. Supp. 3d 413 ( 2015 )
[…] Likewise, the Order of Commitment was mailed to plaintiff, and advised plaintiff of his ability to appeal the order. Nevertheless, at the time of plaintiffs arrest and detention, plaintiff had not contested the Order of Disposition or the Order of Commitment in any way. As a result, the Order of Commitment remained in effect at the time of plaintiffs arrest.3

    *418Plaintiff argues that Section 455(5) of the New York Family Court Act entitled plaintiff to a hearing, following his arrest, so that he could present evidence of his present inability to pay child support. Section 455(5) provides that:

    Any respondent may assert his or her financial inability to comply with the directions contained in an order issued under this article or an order or judgment entered in a matrimonial action. ... If the Court, upon the hearing of such contempt proceeding, is satisfied by competent proof that the respondent is financially unable to comply with such order or judgment, it may, in its discretion, until further order of the court, make an order modifying such order or judgment....

    N.Y. Family Court Act, § 455(5). In other words, the Family Court Act permits a respondent to make an application asking the family court, in its discretion, to modify an order of support based on the respondent’s financial hardship. Defendants argue that plaintiffs failure to make such an application in the four years between the original disposition hearing and plaintiffs arrest is dispositive here. The Court agrees.

    Over the course of the four years that the judgment against him was outstanding, plaintiff did not claim he was unable to pay the $12,191.67 in arrears. That judgment dealt with previous child support payments owed to plaintiffs wife. Plaintiff has never claimed that he was unable to pay those child support payments at the time they were ordered. As a result, § 455(5) is inapplicable here, because § 455(5) does not provide for relief from orders concerning arrears on prior support obligations; instead, that section addresses a respondent’s present inability to pay an ongoing award of support. As defendants correctly point out, § 455(5) expressly limits the relief available to respondents who experience financial hardships, and the family court may not “reduce or annul arrears accrued prior to the making of such application for modification unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the order or judgment directing such payment prior to the accrual of such arrears.” Id. Plaintiff does not contend that such good cause existed at the time of the accrual of the arrears.