United States v. Nesbeth , 188 F. Supp. 3d 179 ( 2016 )
[…] . See Nat’l Inventory of the Collateral Consequences of Conviction, supra note 32 (narrow database search to federal law and then to controlled-substances offenses).

    . See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 862a(a) ("An individual convicted (under Federal or State law) of any offense which is classified as a felony by the law of the jurisdiction involved and which has as an element the possession, use, or distribution of a controlled substance ... shall not be eligible for (1) assistance under any State program funded under part A of the title IV of the Social Security Act, or (2) benefits under the supplemental nutrition assistance program ... or any state program carried out under that Act.” (emphasis added)).

    . See 24 C.F.R. §§ 966.4(Z )(3)(i)(B)(3), (5)

    . See 24 C.F.R. § 982.553(a).

    . 21 U.S.C. § 862a(aj(l).

    . 21 U.S.C. § 862a(a)(2).

    . 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r)(l).

    . 26 C.F.R. § 1.25A-3(d)(iv).

    . 45 C.F.R. § 1633.3.