United States v. Nesbeth , 188 F. Supp. 3d 179 ( 2016 )
[…] . See 24 C.F.R. § 982.553(a).

    . 21 U.S.C. § 862a(aj(l).

    . 21 U.S.C. § 862a(a)(2).

    . 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r)(l).

    . 26 C.F.R. § 1.25A-3(d)(iv).

    . 45 C.F.R. § 1633.3.

    . See Harry J. Holzer, Steven Raphael & Michael A. Stoll, Will Employers Hire Ex-Offenders? Employer Preferences, Background Checks, and Their Determinants, at 7-18, available at http://www.irp.wisc.edu/publications/ dps/pdfs/dpl24302.pdf (using empirical data to conclude private "employers reveal considerable reluctance to hiring workers with criminal histories”).

    . See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 13041 (listing felony conviction as a “ground for denying employment” in any child-care services position which receives federal funds); 10 U.S.C. § 504 (“No person who is insane, intoxicated, or a deserter from an armed force, or who has been convicted of a felony, may be enlisted in any armed force. However, the Secretary concerned may authorize exceptions in meritorious cases, for the enlistment of deserters and persons convicted of felonies.”).

    . See Alexander, supra note 2, at 97, 142-58.