United States v. Nesbeth , 188 F. Supp. 3d 179 ( 2016 )
[…] First, the Probation Department has cited 20 U.S.C. § 1091®, and has commented:

    Notably, the defendant is a college student and she has held internships working with young children as it was her original intent to become a teacher and eventually a principal. The defendant will be ineligible for grants, loans, and work assistance for a period of two years, the duration of her college career.

    Addendum, at 1.

    The Addendum then sets forth a host of other federal statutory and regulatory proscriptions for drug-related felony convictions:

    Under 21 U.S.C. § 862, for a period of up to one year for drug possession and up to five years for drug distribution, Ms. Nesbeth will be ineligible “for the issuance of any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of or appropriated by funds of the United States.” Id.

    Under 42 U.S.C. § 13661 and 24C.F.R. § 5.855, Ms. Nesbeth and her household may be denied admission to federally assisted housing for a “reasonable time.” Id.

    Under 21 U.S.C. § 862(a), Ms.