Lopez v. Rutgers Cas. Ins. Co. , 298 F. Supp. 3d 503 ( 2018 )
[…] (quotations and citation omitted) ). Since "there is no issue for trial unless there is sufficient evidence favoring the nonmoving party for a jury to return a verdict for that party[,] ... [i]f the evidence is merely colorable, ... or is not significantly probative, ... summary judgment may be granted." Anderson , 477 U.S. at 249-50, 106 S.Ct. 2505 (quotations and citations omitted).

    B. New York Insurance Law § 3420(a)(2)

    Section 3420(a)(2) of the New York Insurance Law provides, in pertinent part, that a liability insurance policy issued in New York must contain, with exceptions not relevant here, "[a] provision that in case judgment against the insured or the insured's personal representative in an action brought to recover damages for injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during the life of the policy or contract shall remain unsatisfied at the expiration of thirty days from the serving of notice of entry of judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or upon the insured, and upon the insurer, then an action may[ ] ..., be maintained against the insurer under the terms of the policy or contract for the amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit of coverage under such policy or contract." Section 3420(b) of the New York Insurance Law provides, in relevant part:

    "Subject to the limitations and conditions of paragraph two of subsection (a) of this section, an action may be maintained by the following persons against the insurer upon any policy or contract of liability insurance that is governed by such paragraph, to recover the amount of a judgment against the insured or his personal representative: (1) any person who, or the personal representative of any person who, has obtained a judgment against the insured or the insured's personal representative, for damages for injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during the life of the policy or contract; [and] (2) any person who, or the personal representative of any person who, has obtained a judgment against the insured or the insured's personal representative to enforce a right of contribution or indemnity, or any person subrogated to the judgment creditor's rights under such judgment....

    Thus, Section 3420 of the New York Insurance Law"creat[es] a limited statutory cause of action on behalf of injured parties directly against insurers," Lang v. Hanover Ins.