McGrath v. McGrath (In re McGrath) , 1994 Bankr. LEXIS 656 ( 1994 )
[…] The reason why the Defendants did not transfer one-third of the shares immediately, as agreed, was due to the Plaintiffs own failure to submit an application to the New York State Liquor Authority, which was a lawfully necessary condition precedent to the transfer. The Defendants were not permitted, under law, to transfer the shares to the Plaintiff without first obtaining approval by the SLA. Forgan v. McKenzie, 12 Misc.2d 508, 175 N.Y.S.2d 322, 327 (S.Ct. Onondaga County, 1958); McKinney’s Alcohol Beverage Control Law, § 99-d.2.

    Section 99-d.2 provides as follows:

    2. Before any corporate change in stockholders, stockholdings, officers or directors can be effectuated for the purposes of this chapter, there shall be filed with the liquor authority an application for permission to make such corporate change ...

    The record reveals that the Defendants did not make any representations with the intention and purpose of deceiving the Plaintiff. It is evident that from the outset the Defendants fully intended to comply with their part of the agreement.