United States v. Simpson , 929 F. Supp. 2d 177 ( 2013 )
[…] I. Derivative Citizenship

    A. Statutory Framework

    To determine whether Simpson derived citizenship from his mother, the Court applies “the law in effect when [he] fulfilled the last requirement for derivative citizenship.” Ashton v. Gonzales, 431 F.3d 95, 97 (2d Cir.2005) (citing Rodriguez-Tejedor, 23 I. & N. Dec. 153, 163 (BIA 2001)). The parties agree that the relevant citizenship law in effect when he fulfilled the last requirement, that is, when his mother naturalized in 1974, was section 321(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), as codified in former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a).1 Section 1432(a) provides as follows:

    A child bom outside of the United States of alien parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent who has subsequently lost citizenship of the United States, becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
    (1) The naturalization of both parents; or
    (2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if one of the parents is deceased; or
    (3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation; and if
    (4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of sixteen years; and
    (5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized under clause (1) of this subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of sixteen years.

    Thus, there are a four general circumstances in which a child can derive citizenship from his parent or parents: (1) if both of his parents naturalize; (2) if one parent naturalizes while the other is deceased; (3) if one parent, having legal custody of the child after a legal divorce or separation of the parents, naturalizes; and (4) if the child is born out of wedlock and his mother naturalizes. The fourth scenario is what is potentially presented here, and is discussed in more detail below.