OPINION & ORDER
[…] Furthermore, the plaintiff must also “allege facts that give rise to a strong inference of fraudulent intent.” First Capital Asset Management, 385 F.3d at 179 (emphasis in original) (citation omitted); accord Cohen v. S.A.C. Trading Corp., 711 F.3d 353, 359 (2d Cir. 2013) (the plaintiff must also “plead those events which give rise to a strong inference that the defendant ] had an intent to defraud, knowledge of the falsity, or a reckless disregard for the truth”) (alteration in original) (citation omitted).
a. The Substantive RICO Claim — 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c)
Section 1962(c), the substantive RICO statute, provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in ... interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). In order to state a plausible claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c):