Walia v. Napolitano , 986 F. Supp. 2d 169 ( 2013 )
[…] “The process a federal employee must take to exhaust his or her administrative remedies is somewhat different than the process a private sector employee must follow.” Burton v. Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Employees (AFGE) 1988, 11-CV-1416 (SLT)(LB), 2012 WL 3580399, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 17, 2012). Federal employees who believe that they have been discriminated against on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information must consult an EEO Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). The EEOC regulations require that an “aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1).