Walia v. Napolitano , 986 F. Supp. 2d 169 ( 2013 )
[…] The Court disagrees.

    A federal employee may accomplish administrative exhaustion of his Title VII claim by either filing a complaint with the agency’s Equal Employment Opportunity office or by administratively filing a “mixed case appeal,” which includes both discrimination and nondiscrimination claims, directly with the MSPB. Butler v. West, 164 F.3d 634, 638 & n. 6 (D.C.Cir.1999). The plaintiff argues that he exhausted his administrative remedies through the latter route.

    Under 5 U.S.C. § 7702, a mixed case is one in which the employee “has been affected by an action which the employee ... may appeal to the [MSPB], and alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by” Title VII, among other statutes. § 7702(a)(1).