In re Witt , 118 F. Supp. 855 ( 1954 )
[…] In re Witt , 118 F. Supp. 855 ( 1954 )


Menu:
  • BYERS, D. J.

    Opposition to this petition for naturalization is based by the Government -on the theory that Reidar Witt, the petitioner, has failed to bring himself within the provisions of Section 330(a) (1), Immigration and Nationality Act, :8 U.S.C.A. § 1441(a) (1), in that the "vessels upon which he served as master were not those “whose home port is in The United States, and * * * or (ii) the full legal and equitable title to which is in * * * a corporation organized under the laws of any of the several States of the United States * *

    The periods of service are conceded, namely about six years two months and twenty-five days, between May 24, 1943 and June 10, 1946, September 23, 1948 to September 13, 1950, and April 23, 1951 to April 5, 1953; also the good conduct is unquestioned.