Dill v. Dime Savings Bank, FSB (In Re Dill) , 163 B.R. 221 ( 1994 )
[…] Southold Development, 134 B.R. at 708 n. 3 (citations omitted).

    Further, on appeal from an order of the bankruptcy court, the district court should not consider any evidence not before the bankruptcy court at the original hearing. See Matter of Silverman, 6 B.R. 991 (D.N.J. 1980); Union Bank v. Blum, 460 F.2d 197 (9th Cir.1972).

    A. Need for an Evidentiary Hearing.

    Section 543(d) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "after notice and hearing" a custodian may be excused from the turnover requirements of that section. Section 102(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A), defines "notice and hearing" to mean "after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances." Nothing in the statute or legislative history necessarily requires that an evidentiary hearing be held.

    In this case, there was adequate notice of a hearing on the matter to the parties.