McMillian v. Noeth ( 2019 )
[…] Hasty, 651 F.3d 318, 324 (2d Cir. 2011). Applying this standard, the Court notes that the only defendants Plaintiff names in his complaint are officials at the Attica Correctional Facility (Compl., Dkt. 1, at ECF 2) and Plaintiff plainly states that the events giving rise to his claim occurred “at Attica Correctional Facility on the 25[th] of June and the 26[th]” (id. at ECF 3). Because the Attica Correctional Facility is located in Wyoming County, New York, the Court determines that the Western District of New York is the proper venue for this case. See 28 U.S.C. § 112(d) (“The Western District [of New York] comprises the counties of Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Chemung, Erie, Genesee, 1 “ECF” refers to the “Page ID” number generated by the Court’s CM/ECF docketing system and not the document’s internal pagination. Livingston, Monroe, Niagara, Ontario, Orleans, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, Wyoming, and Yates.”).