See also HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Ahmad, 62 Misc. 3d 1225(A), at *7 (Sup. Ct., Suffolk Cty. Mar. 7, 2019); HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Zacpal, 28 N.Y. Slip. Op. 30707(U), at *19 (Sup. Ct., Suffolk Cty. Apr. 17, 2018) (“[S]uch a defect or irregularity is so minimal as to not provide independent grounds to warrant denial of plaintiff's motion.”). Each of these cases relied upon CPLR 2001, which allows courts to “permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity . . . to be corrected . . . or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 2001. Neither the Appellate Division nor the Court of Appeals have conclusively addressed whether CPLR 2001 applies to notices under the RPAPL. See Aurora Loan Servs., LLC v. Weisblum, 923 N.Y.S.2d 609, 617 (App.