Carrillo v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ( 2019 )
[…] (Def. Obj. at 11). Contrary to defendant’s first contention, plaintiff alleges that it violated the TILA “because the disclosures set forth one interest rate for the initial period (2.875%) without disclosing that it was not actually an interest rate and that Plaintiff would effectively be charged a higher rate due to Wells Fargo’s method of amortization.” (Plf. Mem. at 18) (citing Am. Compl., ¶¶ 83-86). Defendant’s objections conveniently omit the italicized language. In addition, contrary to defendant’s second contention, 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(2)(C)(ii) provides, in pertinent part, “In the case of an extension of credit that is secured by the dwelling of a consumer, under which the annual rate of interest is variable, or with respect to which the regular payments may otherwise be variable, in addition to the other disclosures required by subsection (a), the disclosures provided under this subsection shall do the following: . . . State in conspicuous type size and format examples of adjustments to the regular required payment on the extension of credit based on the change in the interest rates specified by the contract for such extension of credit. Among the examples required to be provided under this clause is an example that reflects the maximum payment amount of the regular required payments on the extension of credit, based on the maximum interest rate allowed under the contract, in accordance with the rules of the Bureau [of Consumer Financial Protection]. . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(2)(C)(ii) (emphasis added). Thus, rather than being “the only disclosure” required thereunder, (Def. Obj. at 11), the disclosure of “the maximum payment amount of the regular required payments on the extension of credit, based on the maximum interest rate allowed under the contract[,]” 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(2)(C)(ii), is but one example of the disclosures required pursuant to that provision. 12 This Court agrees with Magistrate Judge Locke’s conclusions: (i) that “although the Loan Documents appear to state the ‘examples of adjustments to the regular required payment,’ these