Jerry WWHS Co., 829 F. Supp. 2d 120, 125 (E.D.N.Y. 2011). Personal service upon a corporation under New York law is governed by N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311, which provides that “[a] business corporation may [ ] be served pursuant to section three hundred six or three hundred seven of the business corporation law.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311(a)(1). New York Business Corporation Law § 306 in turn provides that “[s]ervice of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy . . . at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee, which fee shall be a taxable disbursement. Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served.” N.Y. BUS. CORP. L. § 306(b)(1).