Walczyk, 496 F.3d at 154 (explaining that arguable probable cause exists where state officials “of reasonable competence could disagree on the legality of the action at issue in its particular factual context” (quotation omitted)). Similarly, even assuming arguendo that these Defendants knew that the air conditioners never left Plaintiffs’ DOHMH vans, this fact would not render their belief that Plaintiffs had stolen the air conditioners and intended to keep them any less reasonable. As New York Penal Law § 155.00 indicates, a person commits larceny by exercising control over the stolen property “under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its economic value or benefit”; there is no requirement that the person exercise that control in or on the person’s own property.