U.S. Bank National Association, not in its individual capacity but solely as Trustee has legal title to and manages the assets of RMAC Trust, Series 2016-CTT, and controls the litigation on behalf of the RMAC Trust, Series 2016-CTT. Compl. at ¶ 3. Hence, plaintiff’s citizenship controls. As a national banking association, the citizenship of plaintiff is determined by reference to 28 U.S.C. § 1348, which states that “national banking associations shall . . . be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332. The Supreme Court has made clear that for purposes of diversity jurisdiction, a national bank is a citizen “in the State designated in its articles of association as its main office.” Wachovia Bank v.