Davis v. Frances ( 2021 )
[…] See Scheiner v. Bloomberg, No. 08-CV-9072, 2009 WL 691449, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 17, 2009) (“[C]ourts have held that there is no private cause of action for an official’s alleged violation of an oath of office.” (collecting cases)). The legislative scheme created by the War Powers Act concerns relations between the President and Congress when the United States enters into hostilities, which is a subject unrelated to any allegations in the Complaint. See 50 U.S.C.A. § 1541(a) (“It is the purpose of this chapter to . . . insure that the collective judgment of both the Congress and the President will apply to the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances . . . .”). The Tenth Amendment,3 where relevant, protects the states against actions by the federal government. See Warren v.