Ramos v. Lee ( 2021 )
[…] However, as discussed supra, the Appellate Division held that the trial court “providently exercised its discretion in determining that [M.R.] was competent to give sworn testimony,” stating that “[t]he examination of the child revealed that she knew the difference between telling the truth and telling a lie, promised to tell the truth, and indicated she would be punished if she lied.” People v. Ramos, 164 A.D.3d 1267, 1267, 83 N.Y.S. 3d 580, 580 (2d Dep’t 2018) (citing N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 60.20(2), which, at the time of Petitioner's trial, provided in relevant part that “[a] child less than twelve years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that [she] understands the nature of an oath”). 7 The Court notes that Petitioner’s claims essentially renew his claims raised on direct appeal. After his appeal was denied, Petitioner sought leave to appeal all appellate claims before the New York Court of Appeals.