Jackson v. The Commissioner of the New York State Department of Correctional And Community Supervision ( 2021 )
[…] It was. Those orders did not affect petitioner’s conviction and custodial sentence. Although New York Criminal Procedure Law § 420.10(5)(d) allows for resentencing when a defendant cannot meet restitution obligations, a resentencing did not occur in this case. Petitioner never moved under § 420.10(5)(d), nor did the state court follow the prescribed procedures when issuing either of the orders at issue. Rather, the state court issued the October 11, 2011 order under New York Criminal Procedure Law § 420.10(6), which provides for “[c]ivil proceeding[s]” whereby “[a] fine, restitution or reparation imposed or directed by the court” may “be imposed or directed by a written order of the court containing the amount thereof required to be paid by the defendant.” As for the April 19, 2012 order, the state court referenced defendant’s “letter application seeking a deferral” and approved deferral.