See Harris v. Reed, 489 U.S. 255, 261–62 (1989) (the “state court must actually have relied on the procedural bar as an independent basis for its disposition of the case” to justify a federal court applying the procedural bar) (internal quotation marks omitted); Garner v. Lee, 908 F.3d 845, 859 (2d Cir. 2018). 2 The state court’s holding on this is correct. The record suggests, at most, that petitioner may have been in custody prior to the grand jury proceedings on charges unrelated to the events as to which the grand jury ultimately indicted him. Under N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.50(5)(a), “[t]he district attorney is not obliged to inform such a person that such a grand jury proceeding against him is pending, in progress or about to occur unless such person is a defendant who has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding.” (Emphasis added). Petitioner thus had no right to appear before the grand jury because he had not been arrested on a felony complaint; rather, he was arrested on a post-indictment arrest warrant.