Brahm Foods, Inc. v. DR Asian Produce ( 2021 )
[…] See, Dkt. Entry No. 11. On April 20, 2021, Respondent filed its motion for attorney’s fees and costs. Resp.’s Mot. for Atty.’s Fees and Costs, Dkt. Entry No. 12; Decl. of Craig A. Stokes (“Stokes Decl.”), Dkt. Entry No. 13. Petitioner failed to respond and the Court deemed the motion unopposed. See, Electronic Order dated May 13, 2021. For the reasons set forth below, Respondent is awarded $2,476.02 for attorney’s fees and costs. DISCUSSION Section 499g(c) of PACA provides that, when the Secretary of Agriculture’s decision is appealed to the district court, the “[a]ppellee shall not be liable for costs in said court and if appellee prevails [it] shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be taxed and collected as a part of [its] costs.” 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c). “If the appellee prevails, an award of attorney’s fees is mandatory; it is not within the discretion of the district court.” Koam Produce, Inc. v. DiMare Homestead, Inc., 222 F. Supp.2d 399, 401 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (citing Robinson Farms Co. v.