Patacca v. CSC Holdings, LLC, No. 16-CV-0679, 2019 WL 1676001, *6 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 17, 2019) (citing Jeffrey, 2013 WL 5434637, at *15 (collecting cases)). C. MHL § 9.37 “Cognizant of the gravity of such an event, New York law establishes detailed procedures for hospitalizing an individual against his or her will. One such procedure [is] codified in New York Mental Hygiene Law (“MHL”) § 9.37,” which, under certain circumstances, permits the hospitalization of persons with a mental illness. Jackson v. Barden, No. 12-CV-1069, 2018 WL 340014, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 8, 2018). In relevant part, § 9.37 provides: The director of a hospital, upon application by a director of community services or an examining physician duly designated by him or her, may receive and care for in such hospital as a patient any person who, in the opinion of the director of community services or the director’s designee, has a mental illness for which immediate inpatient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or herself or others. The need for immediate hospitalization shall be confirmed by a staff physician of the hospital prior to admission. Within seventy-two hours, excluding Sunday and holidays, after such admission, if such patient is to be retained for care and treatment beyond such time and he or she does not agree to remain in such hospital as a voluntary patient, the certificate of another examining physician who is a member of the psychiatric staff of the hospital that the patient is in need of involuntary care and treatment shall be filed with the hospital. From the time of his or her admission under this section the retention of such patient for care and treatment shall be subject to the provisions for notice, hearing, review, and judicial approval of continued retention or transfer and continued retention provided by this article for the admission and retention of involuntary patients, provided that, for the purposes of such provisions, the date of admission of the patient shall be deemed to be the date when the patient was first received in the hospital under this section. MHL § 9.37(a).