Fore v. McDonough ( 2024 )
[…] Id. § 7292(d)(1). In appropriate cases, further review may be sought in the Supreme Court of the United States. See id. § 7292(c); see, e.g., Shinseki v. Sanders, 556 U.S. 396 (2009). B. District Courts Lack Subject Matter Jurisdiction to Review VA Benefits Determinations The VJRA provides that this multi-step review scheme is the exclusive means to obtain judicial review of any “questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 511(a); see James E. McMillan v. Togus Regional Office, Dep’t of Veterans’ Affairs, 120 F. App’x. 849, 851–52 (2d Cir. 2005) (“[T]he district court properly determined that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction to review McMillan’s claims regarding eligibility for disability benefits because, ‘the decision of the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.’”) (citing 38 U.S.C. § 511(a)); see also John P. Hassan v.