King Quality Construction Inc. v. King Siding & Gutters Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Rx USA Int’l Inc., No. 02- CV-2514, 2010 WL 2730748, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. July 6, 2010), aff’d sub nom. N.Y. Credit & Fin. Mgmt. Grp. v. Parson Ctr. Pharmacy, Inc., 432 F. App’x 25 (2d Cir. 2011) (recognizing the Court’s “inherent power to sanction” non-party shareholder and chief executive for “litigation misconduct” and exercising such power). “A party who violates an injunction entered by the district court faces the threat of both civil and criminal contempt.” Paramedics Electromedicina Comercial, Ltda v. GE Med. Sys. Info. Techs., Inc., 369 F.3d 645, 657 (2d Cir. 2004); see also 18 U.S.C. § 401 (“A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none others as . . . [d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.”); Powell v. Ward, 643 F.2d 924, 931 (2d Cir. 1981) (“A court has the inherent power to hold a party in civil contempt in order to enforce compliance with an order of the court to compensate for losses or damages.” (internal quotation marks omitted)); Leser v.