ECF No. 1-1 at 20. Because the ALJ’s decision was focused on whether Plaintiff was entitled to unemployment benefits, the Court cannot find that there was a prior adjudication on the merits of the instant case, namely, regarding Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim. Furthermore, New York law provides that such determinations are not to be preclusive in subsequent proceedings. NYLL § 623(2) (“No finding of fact or law contained in a decision rendered pursuant to this article by a referee, the appeal board or a court shall preclude the litigation of any issue of fact or law in any subsequent action or proceeding.”); see also Pollard v. New York Methodist Hosp., 861 F.3d 374, 382 (2d Cir. 2017) (“New York State Labor Law section 623(2) provides that unemployment insurance decisions do not have preclusive effect in subsequent litigation (subject to certain exceptions that are not applicable here).”).