This means that EO 202.8 only applies to claims that would have otherwise expired between March 20, 2020 and November 3, 2020. Although EO 202.8 uses the word “toll” in its operative language, the Governor’s authority to modify the statute of limitations was derived from the authority vested in him by Section 29-a of New York’s Executive Law. Executive Law Section 29-a provides that the Governor has the authority to “temporarily suspend” statutes of limitation during a state disaster emergency. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 29-a(1). Section 29-a(2)(d) further provides that, “the [Governor's] order may provide for such suspension only under particular circumstances, and may provide for the alteration or modification of the requirements of such statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation suspended, and may include other terms and conditions.” Id. (emphasis added).