Tedeschi v. Kijokazi ( 2024 )
[…] Eusepi v. Colvin, 595 F. App’x 7, 9 (2d Cir. 2014) (quoting Rosa v. Callahan, 168 F.3d 72, 79 & n.5 (2d Cir. 1999)). In other words, the ALJ has no duty “to develop the record any further when the evidence already presented is ‘adequate for the ALJ to make a determination as to disability.’” Janes v. Berryhill, 710 F. App’x 33, 34 (2d Cir. 2018) (quoting Perez v. Chater, 77 F.3d 41, 48 (2d Cir. 1996)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b (“If all of the evidence we receive . . . is consistent and there is sufficient evidence for us to determine whether you are disabled, we will make our determination or decision based on that evidence.”). As the Commissioner points out, D. Chen, M.D. is identified by Social Security Code 19, which is the code for an internal medicine specialty. Tr. 79. Thus, it is not clear precisely what “gap” exists in the record, beyond the doctor’s full first name.