Doe v. New York City Department of Education ( 2024 )
[…] But as the Supreme Court explained in Landgraf v. USI Film Products, the language cited in Bradley applied to “a statute authorizing the award of attorney’s fees to successful civil rights plaintiffs . . . in a case that was pending on appeal at the time the statute was enacted.” 511 U.S. 244, 264 (1994). 4 As it fails for the same reasons, Plaintiff’s NYSHRL claim against Waltzer is also dismissed. 14 accommodations such as schools at the time. See Administrative Code of the City of New York, § 8-107(4) (1998) (it is “an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, being the . . . agent or employee of any place or provider of public accommodation because of . . . gender . . . directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof…”). NYC DOE argues that the NYCHRL does not apply because the law’s public accommodations provisions do not encompass “victims of sex offenses or stalking” as a protected category. Def’s Mem. L. in. Supp. Summ.