(Id.) Rather, the State showed evidence recovered from the May 2007 crime scene itself weeks earlier. (Id.) This Court reviews the trial court’s decision on the second motion to vacate, the last reasoned state court decision addressing this ground for relief after the Appellate Division and New York Court of Appeals declined discretionary review. See McCray, 45 F.4th at 640. This claim is not procedurally defaulted. The state trial court rejected the claim based on N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 440.30(4)(c), which permits the court to reject a claim if “[a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion is conclusively refuted by unquestionable documentary proof.” (See D&O on 2d 440 Mot. 11.) A state court’s rejection of a claim based on Section 440.30(4)(c) is an adjudication on the merits, not an invocation of a procedural bar. Giraldo, 2012 WL 3835112, at *8 (citing Garcia, 104 F. App’x 776 at 779).