Velez-Garriga v. Bell ( 2024 )
[…] Velez-Garriga I, 70 N.Y.S.3d at 78. "No federal constitutional issue is presented where .. . the sentence is within the range prescribed by state law." White v. Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383 (2d Cir. 1992); see also Fielding v. LeFevre, 548 F.2d 1102, 1108 (2d Cir. 1977) (Essentially, [defendant] asks this Court to review a sentence handed down by a state court, which we are powerless to do."). Velez-Garriga was convicted of one count of second-degree murder in violation of New York Penal Law § 125.25(1), see Dkt. 4 at 1-2, a Class A-I felony, see N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(1) ("Murder in the second degree is a class A-I felony."), and one count of second-degree criminal possession of a weapon in violation of New York 25 Penal Law § 265.03(1), a Class C felony, see N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03(1) ("Criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree is a class C felony."). The sentence for a class A-I felony under New York law must be a minimum of fifteen years, with a maximum term of life imprisonment. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.00. The sentence for a class C felony under New York law must be a minimum of one year and a maximum of fifteen years.