See Pl.’s Opp’n to State Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss 10–14 (Dkt. #23); Pl.’s Opp’n to Fed. Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss 11–19. Nor did plaintiff exhaust his state administrative remedies. While plaintiff wrote a letter to the Inspector General of the DMNA, see Compl. 27, the Inspector General was limited to “conducting a due-process review to determinate if [plaintiff] was afforded an opportunity for redress as provided by law or regulation.” Compl., Ex. B at 43. To exhaust his claims, plaintiff should have pursued the redress provided under New York Military Law § 131.4 by first “complain[ing] to any superior officer who shall forward the complaint to the adjutant general,” and then, should the adjutant general refuse redress, “appeal[ing] to the governor for redress.” N.Y. Mil. Law § 131.4; see Yarusso, 511 F. App’x at 15 (finding plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies because he “failed to appeal . . . to the Governor of New York”); Jones v.