Miss Jones, LLC v. Viera, No. 18-CV-1398 (NGG) (SJB), 2020 WL 1527141, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2020) (quoting CIT Bank N.A. v. Schiffman, 948 F.3d 529, 533 (2d Cir. 2020), certified question accepted, 34 N.Y.3d 1137 (2020), and certified question answered, 36 N.Y.3d 550 (2021)). 3. RPAPL Section 1320 Under RPAPL Section 1320, a “[s]pecial summons” with specific formatting and content is required to be served in connection with actions to foreclose on residential properties containing no more than three units. See RPAPL § 1320 (requiring the summons to contain a specific notice, beginning with “NOTICE|.] YOU ARE IN DANGER OF LOSING YOUR HOME,” and containing, inter alia: “If you do not respond to this summons and complaint by serving a copy of the answer on the attorney for the mortgage company who filed this foreclosure proceeding against you □ and filing the answer with the court, a default judgment may be entered and you can lose your home.”). Compliance with RPAPL Section 1320 is a mandatory requirement in mortgage foreclosure actions. Aronson v. Callahan, 83 N.Y.S.3d 792, 794 (Sup. Ct.