Grand Medford Estates, LLC v. The Town of Brookhaven ( 2024 )
[…] See Cunney v. Bd. of Trs. of Grand View, 56 F. Supp. 3d 470, 497, 500–01, 505 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (determining that a plaintiff did not have a property interest in the issuance of a building permit because local law vested city officials with discretion in determining whether plaintiff’s construction complied with all applicable laws and regulations). Likewise, New York State law does not provide plaintiffs with a clear claim of entitlement to the release of their performance bonds. The applicable New York State law, NY Town § 277(9), also grants the Town discretion—although somewhat less so than the local law—over the terms and length of performance bonds. See NY Town § 277(9)(d) (“Any such performance bond . . . shall run for a term to be fixed by the planning board, but in no case for a longer term than three years, provided, however,” that the term may be extended with consent of the parties to the bond); id. (indicating that a Planning Board may reduce the amount of the performance bond if it “decide[s] at any time during the term of the performance bond” that work has been adequately completed).