The Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Payne ( 2024 )
[…] (Id.) Kema asserts Bollmann died intestate without spouse or issue. (Id.) In an attempt to sidestep E.P.T.L. § 4.1-1(4) (see supra n.6), Kema contends Phillip should be disqualified from inheriting Bollmann’s estate because he “abandoned [Bollmann] as a parent and . . . abdicated his duties as the decedents [sic] parent.”9 (Id.) Consequently, Kema claims, as Bollmann’s surviving sibling and next in line to inherit Bollmann’s estate through the Intestacy Statute, she is entitled to distribution of Bollmann’s estate pursuant to E.P.T.L. § 4-1.1(5). (Id.) E.P.T.L § 4-1.1(a). 9 E.P.T.L. § 4-1.4 concerns disqualification of parents to take intestate shares of deceased children. In pertinent part E.P.T.L. § 4-1.4 states: No distributive share in the estate of a deceased child shall be allowed to a parent if the parent, while such child is under the age of twenty-one years: (1) has failed or refused to provide for the child or has abandoned such child, whether or not such child dies before having attained the age of twenty-one years, unless the parental relationship and duties are subsequently resumed and continue until the death of the child[.] E.P.T.L. § 4-1.4(a)(1). On paper, Payne initially raised Kema’s lack of standing to challenge the beneficiary designations in her initial Answer (see Payne Answer at 6.) Payne’s standing argument was reiterated in her Amended Answer (see Payne Am.