Tankisi v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 521 F. App’x 29, 34 (2d Cir. 2013), the ALJ substituted his lay opinion for medical opinion. Second and relatedly, the ALJ dismissed Dr. Aguiar’s finding that Wells suffered from moderate limitations with “prolonged sitting,” an essential feature of any sedentary work, because the opinion was “vague”; however, since Dr. Aguiar was the government consultant, the ALJ could have contacted her to clarify her findings, per SSA regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919p(b) (“If the report is inadequate or incomplete, we will contact the medical source who performed the consultative examination.”). And third, as discussed above, because Wells appeared without the benefit of counsel, the ALJ has a heightened duty to develop the medical record, such as by obtaining evidence from treating sources regarding Wells’s physical impairments.