The Travelers Home and Marine Insurance Company v. Recca ( 2024 )
[…] (ECF No. 51.) Plaintiff filed objections to the R&R on January 22, 2024. (ECF No. 52; see also ECF No. 53 (Jessica’s response 1 On May 11, 2021, the Court so-ordered a stipulation dismissing the City and the NYPD as Defendants. (May 11, 2021 Order Dismissing Parties). On August 3, 2022, Plaintiff filed a letter stating it would refrain from seeking The Court “may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C); see FED. R. CIV. P. 72(b)(3) (similar). In reviewing a magistrate judge’s report and recommendation, a court must “make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or . . . recommendations to which objection[s] [are] made.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C) (emphasis added); see FED. R. CIV. P. 72(b)(3) (similar); see also United States ex rel. Coyne v. Amgen, Inc., 243 F. Supp. 3d 295, 297 (E.D.N.Y. 2017), aff’d, 717 F. App’x 26 (2d Cir. 2017).