Interiano v. Arch Specialty Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] Cont’l Ins. Co., 603 F.3d at 179 (quoting McCormick & Co., Inc. v. Empire Ins. Grp., 878 F.2d 27, 29 (2d Cir. 1989)); see also, e.g., id. 6 Whether or not Plaintiff engaged in “procedural maneuvering” is a factual dispute that the Court cannot resolve on a motion to dismiss. As such, the Court does not address this argument. (affirming district court’s finding that injured party could not bring Section 3420(a)(2) claim where “the casualty that occurred was specifically excluded from coverage under th[e] policy”). 2. Section 3420(d)(2) New York Insurance Law Section 3420(d)(2) provides: If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(d)(2). “If an insurance carrier does not disclaim coverage in a timely fashion, it is precluded from arguing in court that a claim is excluded from coverage.” Maxum Indem. Co. v. Oxford Interior Corp., 443 F. Supp. 3d 348, 351 (E.D.N.Y. 2020) (citing NGM Ins. Co. v.