IME WatchDog, Inc. v. Gelardi ( 2024 )
[…] (See, e.g., id. at 11–12, 11 n.10.) Similarly, they claimed that they were not involved in the creation and management of the IME business that took over Companions’ business, which the Court found to be false. (See, e.g., id. at 12–13, 13 n.11.) In short, the credibility of the Individual Defendants’ factual claims in this matter, as a result of their own conduct during this litigation, is virtually nil. 8 Plaintiff also argues, and the Court agrees, that CPLR § 6201(1), which provides that grounds for attachment exist when “the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state,” applies. (Dkt. 279 ¶ 7 (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6201(1)). For their part, the Individual Defendants argue that Plaintiff should not be able to rely on CPLR § 6201(1) because that provision is only mentioned in Plaintiff’s subsequently filed affidavit, and not in Plaintiff’s initial motion.