Fernandez v. Wenig Saltiel LLP ( 2024 )
[…] Gordon v. N.Y.C. Bd. of Educ., 232 F.3d 111, 117 (2d Cir. 2000). “The plaintiff’s burden in this regard is ‘de minimis,’ and ‘the court’s role in evaluating a summary judgment request is to determine only whether proffered admissible evidence would be sufficient to permit a rational finder of fact to infer a retaliatory motive.’” Hicks v. Baines, 593 F.3d 159, 164 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Jute v. Hamilton Sundstrand Corp., 420 F.3d 116, 173 (2d Cir. 2005)). NYCHRL Section 8-107(1)(a) of the NYCHRL “makes it ‘an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the [protected characteristic] of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.’” Mihalik v. Credit Agricole Cheuvreux N. Am., Inc., 715 F.3d 102, 109–10 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a)). “[T]he challenged conduct need not even be ‘tangible’ (like hiring or firing).” Id. (quoting Williams v. N.Y.C. Hous.