Wilmington PT Corp. v. Parker ( 2024 )
[…] (See ECF No. 1-1); Nationstar Mortgage v. LaPorte, 162 A.D.3d 784, 785 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep’t 2018) (“Here . . . the plaintiff established its standing as the holder of the note when the action was commenced by its attachment of a copy of the note, endorsed in blank, to the summons and complaint at the time the action was commenced[.]”). Defendant’s argument that Plaintiff did not comply with the dictates of RPAPL § 1303 fares no better. (Def.’s Mem. at 4–5.) Under RPAPL § 1303, a foreclosing party in an action involving residential real property must provide notice to “(a) any mortgagor if the action relates to an owner-occupied one-to-four family dwelling; and (b) any tenant of a dwelling unit,” with specific formatting and content requirements for such notices. RPAPL § 1303(1). Plaintiffs must comply with RPAPL’s disclosure requirements before commencing a foreclosure action. Onewest Bank, N.A. v. Mahoney, 62 N.Y.S.3d 144, 146 (N.Y. App.