City Calibration Centers, Inc. v. Heath Consultants Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] See ABA Refinery Corp. v. Republic Metals Refin. Corp., No. 15-CV-8731, 2017 WL 4481170, at *4 n.3 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 5, 2017) (Applying the UCC to the parties’ claims where their briefs cited to the UCC as the controlling body of law and noting that “the Second Circuit has explained, where ‘[t]he parties’ briefs assume’ that a certain body of law controls, ‘such implied consent is sufficient to establish choice of law.’” (quoting Krumme v. WestPoint Stevens Inc., 238 F.3d 133, 138 (2d Cir. 2000))). 2. Application of the Statute of Frauds The UCC Statute of Frauds is contained in Section 2-201(1) of the N.Y. UCC and states: Except as otherwise provided in this section[,] a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. “This provision ‘simply requir[es] “that the writing afford a basis for believing that the offered oral evidence rests on a real transaction.”’” Rienzi & Sons, Inc. v. I Buonatavola Sini S.R.L., No. 20-CV-5704, 2021 WL 5013795, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 28, 2021) (quoting Bazak Int’l Corp. v. Mast. Indus., Inc., 73 N.Y.2d 113, 120 (1989)). i. The Confirmatory Writings Exception to the Statute of Frauds The UCC Statute of Frauds contains certain exceptions by which an unsigned contract may, nevertheless, be enforceable. First, the Merchant’s Exception contained in Section 2-201(2). The Merchant’s Exception provides: Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received. “There are no rigid requirements as to the form or content of a confirmatory writing.” Antifun Ltd. T/A Premium Vape v. Wayne Indus. LLC, 616 F. Supp. 3d 291, 307-08 (S.D.N.Y. July 22, 2022) (quoting Hilord Chem. Corp. v.