Buckley v. Bassett ( 2024 )
[…] Id. § 431.224(a)(1). If the appellant meets these criteria, there is a shorter window within which final administrative action must be taken. If the claim is “related to eligibility,” nursing facilities, or preadmission and annual resident review determinations, final administrative action must be taken within seven business days from the date the hearing is requested. Id. § 431.244(f)(3)(i). If the claim is “related to services or benefits,” final administrative action must be taken within three working days. Id. §§ 431.244(f)(3)(ii)–(iii). Federal regulations also provide for an exception to these time limits if “the appellant requests a delay or fails to take a required action, or [t]here is an administrative or other emergency beyond the agency’s control.” Id. § 431.244(f)(4)(i). As the Second Circuit has held, final administrative action ordinarily “entails a final determination of Medicaid eligibility and must be made within 90 days of a fair hearing request.”