To determine whether probable cause existed at the time the individual was involuntarily hospitalized, “courts must review the specific observations and information available to the officers at the time of a seizure.” Id. at 163. The Second Circuit has interpreted sections of the New York Mental Hygiene Law to be consistent “with the requirements of the Fourth Amendment and therefore [the Court may] assume that the same objective reasonableness standard is applied to police discretion under th[ese] section[s].” Kerman, 261 F.3d at 240 n.8 (applying standard to N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41); Singh, 2024 WL 319117, at *2–3 (applying standard to N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 22.09(b)(2)). Under New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41 an officer may direct the removal of an individual to a hospital or a CPEP program who “appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41(a).