Kerman, 261 F.3d at 240 n.8 (applying standard to N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41); Singh, 2024 WL 319117, at *2–3 (applying standard to N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 22.09(b)(2)). Under New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41 an officer may direct the removal of an individual to a hospital or a CPEP program who “appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41(a). New York Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09 also permits an officer to take an individual “who appears to be incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree that there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or to others . . . to a treatment facility for purposes of receiving emergency services.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 22.09(b)(2).